94th Canadian Chemistry Conference and Exhibition


Tuesday AM

PL517d

Plenary Lecture

11:20 00003 Building Molecules to Image Electric Fields and Disease Processes Miller E.W., Olson E.S., Aguilera T.A., Jiang T., Whitney M., Crisp J.L., Steinbach P., Ellies L.G., Nguyen Q.T., Tsien R.Y.
12:20 End of Session

AN6511d

Biosensors

Organizer(s) - J.-F. Masson; D. Boudreau
Chair(s) - Denis Boudreau; Jean-Francois Masson

08:00 00026 Microencapsulation for Enzyme Immobilization *$Rochefort D., Zhang Y., Guerrero M.P.
08:40 00027 Effect of Ferrocene-Peptide Conjugates on Cys-Ab12-28 Fibrillization Studied in Solution and on Au Surfaces Beheshti S., *Kraatz H.-B.
09:00 00028 Rapid Detection using Low Cost Bioactive Paper Sensors: From Pesticides to Pathogens and Beyond *$Brennan J.D., Hossain S.M.Z.
09:20 00029 Study of Aminated Carbazole & Thiophene Derivatives for Enzyme/Redox Mediator Systems $Hébert M., *Rochefort D.
09:40 00030 Nanoporous Gold for Applications in Electrochemical Sensing Paul M., *$Gates B.D.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 00031 On-Chip Multiplexed Transduction of Nucleic Acid Hybridization using Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer and Immobilized Quantum Dots Tavares A.J., Noor M.O., Vannoy C.H., *$Krull U.J.
10:40 00032 Waterborne Pathogen Detection: Using ELISA in Combination with Solid Phase Extraction in Modified Polysiloxanes Mackey G., Plett K.L., Hofley S., Warren C., *$Brown R.S.
11:00 00033 The Properties of Glucose Oxidase and Laccase in Polyethyleneimine Microcapsules for Immobilization in Paper Zhang Y., Rochefort D.
11:20 End of Session

AN10517d

Advances in Spectroscopy and Imaging for Biological Systems

Organizer(s) - R. Campbell; G. Cosa
Chair(s) - Robert Campbell

08:00 Joint with PT and BM - see PT4

11:00 End of Session

AN7518a

Microfluidics and Lab on a Chip

Organizer(s) - R. Oleschuk

08:00 00034 Microfluidics Beyond Chips *$Juncker D., Qasaimeh M., Mallik A., Zhou G., Safavieh R., Gervais T.
08:40 00035 Milli-Free Flow Electrophoresis (mFFE): I. Fast Prototyping of mFFE Devices Agostino F.J., Evenhuis C.J., *Krylov S.N.
09:00 00036 Dual-Wavelength Absorption Detector with Nanoliter Detection Volumes Based on Fiber-Loop Ring-Down Spectroscopy Waechter H., Munzke D., Brzezinski A., Jang A., *$Loock H.-P.
09:20 00037 PCR in Hydrogel Posts. Multiple Format and Product Size Limit Atrazhev A.M., Manage D.P., *$Pilarski L.M., Acker J.P.
09:40 00038 Real Time Collection of Absorbance Spectra on a Centrifugal Microfluidic Device $Bouchard A.P., Templeton E.J., *Salin E.D.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 00039 Integrated Microfluidics and Nanofluidics for Preconcentration and Sensing *$Sinton D.
11:00 00040 Inline Analysis for Digital Microfluidics with Nanoelectrospray Ionization Mass Spectrometry *Kirby A.E., Jebrail M.J., $Wheeler A.R.
11:20 End of Session

BM7513e

Altered Proteins, Design and Engineering

Organizer(s) - J. Pelletier; R. Chica
Chair(s) - Joelle Pelletier

08:40 00278 Employing Multi-modal Imaging to Monitor HCV Core Protein's Dynamic Involvement on Host Lipid Droplet Kinetics *Lyn R.K., Kennedy D.C., Pegoraro A.F., Ridsdale A., Stolow A., McLauchlan J., $Pezacki J.P.
09:00 00279 Can Enzyme Engineering Benefit from the Modulation of Protein Motions? Lessons Learned from RNase A Doucet N., $Loria J.P.
09:20 00280 Designing Photo-controlled Transcription Factors Woolley A.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 00281 Exploring the Structure, Function, and Dynamic Properties of Class-A b-lactamases Clouthier C.M., Morin S., Gobeil S., Gagne S., *$Pelletier J.N.
10:40 00282 Protein Engineering of Ice-binding Proteins *$Davies P.L., Celik Y., Pertaya N., Braslavsky I.
11:20 End of Session

BM5512c

Biopolymers and Other Biomaterials for Medical Applications (joint with MT3)

Organizer(s) - F. Winnick; E. Gillies
Chair(s) - Ravin Narain

08:00 00283 Microbial Medium Chainlength Poly[(R)-3-hydroxyalkanoate] Shows Liquid Crystal Behaviour *$Marchessault R.H., Dou H., Ramsay J.
08:20 00284 Photoresponsive Silicones for Ophthalmic Drug Delivery Fawcett A.S., *Brook M.A.
08:40 00285 Reactive Polymers for Cell Encapsulations Stöver H.
09:20 00286 Stabilization of Perfluorocarbon Ultrasound Contrast Agents by Polyelectrolyte Deposition Martin A.L., Seo M., Gorelikov I., $Matsuura N.
09:40 00287 Linear Diblock Copolymers of L-Lactide and 2-Dimethylaminoethyl Methacrylate: Synthesis, Thermal and Crystallization Studies *$Kryuchkov M.A., Detrembleur Ch., Jérôme R., Prud'homme R.E., Bazuin C.G.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 00288 Preventing the Formation of Biofilms Using Phage-functionalized Surfaces Hosseinidoust Z., van de Ven T.G.M., *$Tufenkji N.
10:40 00289 Self-assembled Thin Films of Biopolymers/Magnetic Nanoparticles for Biomedical Applications *$Ahmad N., Hassan M., Saqib M., Faraz A.
11:00 00290 Controllable Bio-fabrication and Functionalization of Bacterial Cellulose Yang G., Shi X., Fu L., Shi Z., Liu K., Sun Z.
11:20 End of Session

BM8510a

Nucleic Acids Chemistry and Biology (joint with OR11)

Organizer(s) - M.J. Damha; C.J. Wilds
Chair(s) - Chris Wilds; Masad Damha

08:20 00291 Structural Dynamics and Editing of Non-Coding RNA: Links to Primate Evolution Dahabieh M.S., *$O'Neill M.A.
08:40 00292 Lanthanum-catalyzed Biomimetic Protecting-group-free Aminoacylation of RNA Derivatives Her S., *$Kluger R.
09:00 00293 Development of a Novel Solid Support Linker for Oligonucleotide Synthesis Johnsson R., Lackey J.G., $Damha M.J.
09:20 00294 Synthesis and Characterization of Novel siRNA Prodrugs for Effective Delivery Bogojeski J., Johnsson R., Lackey J., $Damha M.
09:40 00295 Replacing the Backbone of siRNAs with Unnatural Heterocycles Efthymiou T.C., Fischer J., Huynh V., Gong W., *$Desaulniers J.P.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 00296 New Advances in The Synthesis of Oligoribonucleotides Hassler M.R., *Reddy N.M.K., Chan T.-H., $Damha M.J.
10:40 00297 A Rapid and General Procedure for the Synthesis of Dinucleoside Polyphosphates Mohamady S., *Taylor S.
11:00 00298 Modifying Nucleic Acid Building Blocks for Investigating Structure and Function in Oligonucleotides *$Sabatino D.
11:20 End of Session

BM2511a

Peptide Science (joint with OR6)

Organizer(s) - W. Lubell; F. Polyak
Chair(s) - Felix Polyak

08:20 00299 Synthesis of Sulfotyrosine Peptides Using a Sulfate Protecting Group Strategy *$Taylor S.D., Ali A.M.
08:40 00300 Biomimetic Peptide Bond Formation in Water Dhiman R., *Guevara Opinska L., $Kluger R.
09:00 00301 Branched Peptide Ligation Assem N., $Yudin A.K.
09:20 00302 Submonomer Solid-Phase Synthesis of Bio-Active Peptidomimetics *$Sabatino D.
09:40 00303 From Diverse Phage Libraries of Peptides to Design of Biomaterials and Forward Chemical Genetics *$Derda R., Ns S., Jafari M.R., Matochko W., Kiessling L.L., Whitesides G.M.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 00304 Structure, Formation and Activity of Sulfur-Containing Peptides *$Vederas J.C.
11:00 00305 Targeting the Prostaglandin F2a Receptor for Developing Treatments Against Preterm Labor Bourguet C.B., Goupil E., Tassy D., Hou X., Thouin E., Polyak F., Hébert S., Claing A., Laporte S., Chemtob S., *$Lubell W.D.
11:20 End of Session

BM4517d

Advances in Spectroscopy and Imaging for Biological Systems (joint with PT4)

Organizer(s) - R. Campbell; G. Cosa
Chair(s) - Robert Campbell

08:00 See PT4.

11:00 End of Session

BM6511b

Carbohydrates and Glycobiology (joint with OR7)

Organizer(s) - S. Sato; T. Lowary; D. Jakeman
Chair(s) - Sachiko Sato

08:00 00306 Structural and Mechanistic Characterization of Leukocyte Type Core 2 b1,6-N-Acetylglucosaminyltransferase: A Metal-Ion Independent GT-A Glycosyltransferase *$Rini J.M., Pak J.E., Satkunarajah M., Seetharaman J.
08:40 00307 Biocompatible Copper(I) Catalysts for In Vivo Imaging of Glycans Soriano del Amo D., Marlow F.L., *$Wu P.
09:00 00308 The Influence of Stereochemistry on the Ice Recrystallization Inhibition (IRI) Activity of Mono-, Di- and Trisaccharide Derivatives Capicciotti C.J., Gouliaras C., Taylor M.S., *$Ben R.N.
09:20 00309 Use of N,Odimethylhydroxylamine as an Anomeric Protecting Group in Carbohydrate Synthesis Dasgupta S., *$Nitz M.
09:40 00310 Towards Drug Candidates Against Influenza A *$Pinto B.M.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 00311 Synthesis of Glycolipid Analogues Towards the Design of Biomimetic Cell Membranes Singh S., $Auzanneau F.-I.
10:40 00312 A Systems Biology Approach to Understand Protein N-Glycosylation Dennis J.W.
11:20 End of Session

BM13513d

Natural Product Chemistry (joint with OR4)

Organizer(s) - C. Spino
Chair(s) - Bruno Ndzi

08:00 See OR4.

11:20 End of Session

CE2516a

Health Related Topics in the Chemistry Classroom

Organizer(s) - J. Schwarcz
Chair(s) - Joe Schwarcz

08:00 00613 The Use of Health-Related Applications with Foundations in the Year 1 Chemistry Curriculum *Lock P.E.
08:20 02413 Vaccine Myths and Realities Ward B.
09:00 00615 Chemistry and the Placebo Effect Raz A.
09:40 00616 Adding Medical Context to the Teaching of Inorganic Chemistry Rayner-Canham G., Quigley-Strickland J.
10:00 End of Session

EN2512d

Speciation and Bioavailability of Metals

Organizer(s) - P. Campbell; C. Fortin; F. Wang
Chair(s) - Peter G.C. Campbell

08:00 00757 Trace Metal Biogeochemical Cycles and Ecological Risk Assessment: New Insights from In Situ High Resolution Voltammetric Monitoring *$Tercier-Waeber M.-L.
08:40 00758 Electrochemical Method Comparison for Copper Speciation in Salt Water and Implications for Bioavailability Models *$Smith D.S.
09:00 00759 Free Metal-Ion Measurements in Natural Waters by an In Situ Equilibration with a Sulfonic Ion Exchange Resin *$Fortin C., Crémazy A., Leclair S., Vigneault B., Campbell P.G.C.
09:20 00760 Ion-Exchange Technique for Quantification of Free Ag+ in Suspensions Containing Nanosilver Hadioui M., Leclerc S., Wilkinson K.J.
09:40 00761 Kinetic Study of the Reduction of Cr(VI) in Natural Water Using Ion Exchange Chromatography Coupled to Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry Xing L., *$Beauchemin D.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 00762 Chemodynamics of Soft Nanoparticulate Metal Complexes in Aqueous Media *$van Leeuwen H.P.
11:00 00763 A Plea for Sound Fundamental Data and a Better Theoretical Framework for Elements 'Other than Copper': The Case of Antimony *Filella M.
11:20 End of Session

IC8512b

Applied Nanotechnology (joint with MT10)

Organizer(s) - C. Moorlag; M. Geissler
Chair(s) - C. Moorlag; M. Geissler

08:00 00917 DNA Aptamer Nanotechnology for Agricultural Applications *DeRosa M.C.
08:40 00918 Fabrication and surface modification of multifunctional nanoparticles for rapid microbial capture *$Zhang J, Chen LY, Mumin A
09:00 00919 Silicon Nanocrystals Encapsulated within a Mesoporous Silica Shell for Targeted Drug Delivery *Regli S., Kelly J.A., Barnes M.A., $Veinot J.G.C.
09:20 00920 Multifunctional Inorganic Mechanized Nanoparticles for Imaging, Targeting and Drug Delivery Zink J.I.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 00921 XAS and XRD Study of Temperature-induced Phase Changes in RuO2 Nanoparticles Cormier Z., Andreas H., Zhang P.
10:40 00922 Pressure-Induced Structural Transformations of ZnO Nanowires Probed by X-Ray Diffraction Dong Z.H., Zhuravlev K.K., Jin S., *$Song Y.
11:00 00923 Multicolour and Multilayer Photopatterned Upconverting NaYF4 Nanoparticles for Security Applications Boyer J.-C., Zhang X., Zhou J., Branda N.R., *$Gates B.D.
11:20 End of Session

IC6515a

Smart Stimuli-responsive Materials: From Fundamentals to Applications

Organizer(s) - Y. Zhao; L. Robitaille; T. Wigglesworth
Chair(s) - Adah Almutairi

08:20 Joint with MS and MT - see MS2.

11:20 End of Session

IN8510d

General Session

Organizer(s) - C. Reber
Chair(s) - S.A. Johnson

08:00 01142 Trinuclear Ni Oxazoline Complexes: Structures and Reactivities *$Gossage R.A., Foucher D.A., Lough A.J., Quail J.W., Resanovic S., Wylie R.S.
08:20 01143 Deoxygenation of C-Nitroso Metal Complexes as a Strategy to Form Nitrenoid Species *$Ottenwaelder X.
08:40 01144 An Improved Precursor for Palladium(0) Sonogashira Cross-Coupling Reactions Jaksic B., Jang J.S., *$Baird M.C.
09:00 01145 Pd(g3-1-PhC3H4)(g5-C5H5) as an Improved Precatalyst for Palladium(0) Cross-Coupling Reactions Fraser A.W., *$Baird M.C.
09:20 01146 Investigations into the Reactivity of Carbon Monoxide with Terminal Molybdenum Nitrides Cozzolino A.F., $Cummins C.C.
09:40 01147 Pushing the Boundaries in our Understanding of the Solid-State Structures of Alkali Metal Amidoborane Complexes *$Wolstenholme D.J., Che F., Titah J., Flogeras J., Decken A., McGrady G.S.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01148 Original P-C Bond Activation Upon Coordination of a Diphosphine-Phosphine Oxide Ligand on Nickel(0) or Palladium(0) Derrah E.J., Ladeira S., Bouhadir G., Miqueu K., *Bourissou D.
10:40 01149 Disassembly of Diruthenium(II,III) Tetraacetate with Various P-N Donor Ligands Essoun E., *$Aquino M.A.S
11:00 01150 Multiple Ge-H Bond Activations at Adjacent Rh/Ir Centres Mobarok M.H., McDonald R., Ferguson M.J., *$Cowie M.
11:20 End of Session

IN5510b

Main Group Chemistry: Fundamentals and Applications

Organizer(s) - P. Ragogna; A. Dyker
Chair(s) - Bobby Ellis

08:00 01151 Molecular Magnesium(I) Compounds: "Bespoke" Reducing Agents for the Synthetic Chemist Jones C.
08:40 01152 Structures and Electronic Properties of Linear and Branched Oligogermanes Weinert C.S., Samanamu C.R., Schrick A.C., Roewe K.D.
09:00 01153 Merging the Chemistry of Electron-Rich Olefins (ERO) with Imidazolium Ionic Liquids Sherren C., Mu C., McKenzie I., McCollum B., Brodovitch J.-C., Percival P., Storr T., Seddon K., Walsby C., *$Clyburne J.A.C.
09:20 01154 Late Transition Metal Borane Complexes: Synthesis, Metal-Ligand Bonding, and Reactivity *$Emslie D.J.H., Kolpin K.B., Cowie B.E., Thompson J., Parker K.D., Oakley S.R.
09:40 01155 Tuning Mechanism for the Dehydrocoupling of Main-Group Substrates *Waterman R.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01156 The Synthesis of (SO2)32- and O3SOSO22- as Salts of Large Cations by the Reversible Reaction of the Corresponding Dithionite and Sulfate Salts with SO2 at Room Temperature Bruna P.J., Greer S., Grein F., Leblanc F., Mailman A., *$Passmore J., Paulose T.A.P., Rautiainen M., Richardson S.
10:40 01157 Halogenated closo-dodecaborates [B12X12]2- (X = F, Cl, Br, I) *$Knapp C.
11:20 End of Session

IN1511c

Symposium in Honour of John Harrod

Organizer(s) - I.S. Butler; D. Zargarian
Chair(s) - Georgii Nikonov

08:00 01158 Pincer-Type Complexes of Divalent and Trivalent Nickel: Synthesis via C-H Nickellation, Structures, and Redox Behaviour *$Zargarian D., Spasyuk D., Benhamou L., Vabre B.
08:20 01159 Silylplatinum Complexes and the Chalk-Harrod Mechanism Puddephatt R.J., Hamilton M.J.
09:00 01160 Continuous Direct Analysis of Homogeneous Organometallic Reactions by ESI-MS *$McIndoe J.S., Vikse K.L., Ahmadi Z., Luo J., Manning C.
09:20 01161 Mechanisms of Mo Catalyzed Hydrosilylation Khalimon A.Y., Shirobokov O.G., *$Nikonov G.I.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01162 Preparing Functionalized Oligosilanes via Catalytic Dehydrocoupling Skjel M.K., Lee P.T.K., *$Rosenberg L.
10:40 01163 Activation of Greenhouse Gases by Frustrated Lewis Pairs *$Stephan D.W., Neu R., Ménard G., Dömer J., Zhao X.
11:20 End of Session

IN3516b

Metallosupramolecular Assemblies - Structures, Properties and Applications

Organizer(s) - M. Murugesu; L. Thompson; G. Hanan
Chair(s) - G.S. Hanan

08:00 01164 New Ferrocene Based Dithiolate Ligands for Nanocluster Assembly Khalili B., *Corrigan J.F.
08:20 01165 Metal Organic Frameworks for CO2 Capture *$Shimizu G.K.H., Vaidhyanathan R., Iremonger S.S., Woo T.K., Boyd P., Alavi S., Martens I.
09:00 01166 Metallosupramolecular Architectures Based on "Click" Ligands Wu N., Melan C., Fleischel O., *$Petitjean A.
09:20 01167 Iridium Hemicage Chelates: Lessons Learned in Luminophore Design *$Zysman-Colman E.
09:40 01168 Prussian Blue Nanomaterials *$MacLachlan M.J., Roy X.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01169 Polynuclear Metal Complexes and Extended Networks: Exploring the Landscape of Possibilities for Magnetic and Electrical Bistabilty Dunbar K.R.
11:00 01170 Rational Design of Magnetic Materials Based on "Single-Molecule Magnet" Building-Blocks *$Clérac R.
11:20 End of Session

MS5512c

Biopolymers and Other Biomaterials for Medical Applications

Organizer(s) - F. Winnick; E. Gillies
Chair(s) - Ravin Narain

08:00 Joint with BM and MT - see BM5.

11:20 End of Session

MS1518b

Block Copolymer Self-assembly: Symposium in Honour of Adi Eisenberg (joint with MT1)

Organizer(s) - G. Liu
Chair(s) - Matthew Moffitt

08:00 01359 A Contribution to Adi's Block Copolymer Heritage *$Bazuin C.G.
08:40 01360 Synthesis and Supramolecular Self-Assembly of Nonlinear-Shaped Responsive Polymers Liu S.Y. WITHDRAWN
09:20 01361 Photocontrollable Block Copolymer Micelles, Vesicles and Nanogels Zhao Y.
09:40 01362 Rigid-Flexible Copolymers Designed for Crystallization Control *$Brisson J.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01363 Highly Oriented and Aligned Line Patterns of Block Copolymer over Macroscopic Area Russell T.P., Hong S. W., Huh J., Lee D.H., Xu T., Jo W. H., *Park S.
11:00 01364 Macrocycles from ABA Triblock Copolymers with Associating and Reacting End A Blocks Xiong D., *Liu G., Gao Y.
11:20 End of Session

MS4516e

Branched and Hyperbranched Macromolecules: Design and Applications

Organizer(s) - A. Kakkar
Chair(s) - Pierre Harvey

08:00 01365 Branched and Brush Copolymers for Cancer Bioassays and for Radioimmunotherapy *Winnik M.A., Majonis D., Herrera I., Liu P., Lu Y., Weinrich D., Boyle A.J., Reilly R.M.
08:40 01366 Derivatization of Silicone Polymers via 1,3-Dipolar Cycloadditions of Activated Alkynes Pascoal M., *Gonzaga F., $Brook M.A.
09:00 01367 Effects of Branching Characterisitcs on the Performance Properties of Polyethylene Based Packaging Films and Block Copolymer Based Drug Delivery Systems *$Choi P.
09:40 01368 Synthesis of Biodegradable Core Functionalized Hyperbranched Polyglycerol Song J., Kizhakkedathu J., *$Brooks D.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01369 Artificial Special Pairs Flanked with Dendrimeric Zinc(II)porphyrin Antennas; Models for Probing Exciton Phenomena in Photosystems I and II *Harvey P.D., $Aly S.M., Brégier F., Barbe J.-M., Gros C.
11:00 01370 Designing Dendritic Macromolecules for Applications in Paper Making Ladd E., Castonguay A., Franc G., MacDonald J., Polverari M., Lepo A., van de Ven T., *$Kakkar A.
11:20 End of Session

MS2515a

Smart Stimuli-responsive Materials: From Fundamentals to Applications (joint with MT4)

Organizer(s) - Y. Zhao; L. Robitaille; T. Wigglesworth
Chair(s) - Adah Almutairi; Takahiro Seki

08:20 01371 Active Photocontrol of Meso- and Microstructures in Liquid Crystalline Polymer Thin Films *Seki T., Nagano S.
09:00 01372 New Block Copolymer Designs for Micelles with Photo- and Redox-Degradable Cores Han D., Tong X., *$Zhao Y.
09:20 01373 Clickable Azobenzene Chromophores, A Novel and Easy Way to Tailor a Versatile Switch Goulet-Hanssens A., *$Barrett C.J.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01374 Stimuli Responsive Polymeric Systems for Biomedical Applications *$Almutairi A.
11:00 01375 Polysaccharide-based Nanocarriers as Capable Cargo for Multi-responsive Hybrid Nanogels *$Dou H., Yang W., Sun K., Tang M.
11:20 End of Session

MS3513c

Polymer-Containing Nanostructures (joint with MT5)

Organizer(s) - A. Adronov
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov

08:00 01376 Conjugated Polymer Nanomaterials Seferos D.
08:40 01377 Crystallization-Driven Living Self-Assembly of Crystalline-Coil Block Copolymers: Extensions to All-Organic Systems Patra S.K., *Manners I.
09:00 01378 Step-Growth Polymerization of Inorganic Nanorods Liu K., *Kumacheva E.
09:20 01379 The Effect of Noncovalent Functionalization on Enzymatic Oxidation of Carbon Nanotubes Allen B.L., Kotchey G.P., Star A.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01380 Using RAFT for the Synthesis of Functional and Responsive Nanostructures *$O'Reilly R.K.
11:00 01381 On the Thermal and Chemical Stability of Gold Nanoparticles (AuNPs) Synthesized by Ligand Exchange Reaction Iqbal M., Juan R.S., Jan M., Carmichael T.B., *$Eichhorn S.H.
11:20 End of Session

MT10512b

Applied Nanotechnology (joint with IC8)

Organizer(s) - C. Moorlag; M. Geissler
Chair(s) - C. Moorlag; M. Geissler

08:00 See IC8.

11:20 End of Session

MT3512c

Biopolymers and Other Biomaterials for Medical Applications (joint with BM5)

Organizer(s) - F. Winnick; E. Gillies
Chair(s) - Ravin Narain

08:00 See BM5.

11:20 End of Session

MT1518b

Block Copolymer Self-assembly: Symposium in Honour of Adi Eisenberg (joint with MS1)

Organizer(s) - G. Liu
Chair(s) - Matthew Moffitt

08:00 See MS1.

11:20 End of Session

MT11511f

Self-assembly at Surfaces and Interfaces (joint with SS3)

Organizer(s) - H. Eichhorn; D. Perepichka
Chair(s) - Carmichael; Wuest

08:00 01572 Binary and Ternary Alkylthiol Self-assembled Monolayers Formed by Electrochemical Promotion of Co-adsorption Lee Y.S., Pietrobon B., *$Lennox R.B.
08:40 01573 The Path to Achieving Monolayers of Alkylsilane-Based Molecules *$Gates B.D., Gong Y., Wang M.C.P.
09:20 01574 An Investigation of the Gold/Sulfur Interaction $Houmam A., Koczkur K., Muhammad H., Hesp C., Hamed E.M.
09:40 01575 Novel Precursors for the Formation of Densely Packed and Well Ordered Aromatic SAMs on Au (111) $Muhammad H., Koczkur K., Thomas D.F., Chahma M., *Houmam A.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01576 Phenylacetylene Macrocycles (PAM) as Building Blocks for Organic Nanotubes: Synthesis, Supramolecular Organization and Surface Self-Assembly *$Morin J.-F.
11:00 01577 Self-Assembled Nanostructures: A New Class of Materials Exhibiting Correlated Electronic Behaviour *$Dhirani A.-A., Joanis P.
11:20 End of Session

MT4515a

Smart Stimuli-responsive Materials: From Fundamentals to Applications (joint with MS2)

Organizer(s) - Y. Zhao; L. Robitaille; T. Wigglesworth
Chair(s) - Adah Almutairi; Takahiro Seki

08:20 See MS2.

11:20 End of Session

MT5513c

Polymer-Containing Nanostructures (joint with MS3)

Organizer(s) - A. Adronov
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov

08:00 See MS3.

11:20 End of Session

OR1516c

Green Chemistry and Catalysis in Honour of Tak-Hang (Bill) Chan

Organizer(s) - C.J. Li; A.B. Charette
Chair(s) - C.J. Li

08:00 01729 Optimization and Mechanistic Investigation of a Direct and Waste-Free Amidation of Carboxylic Acids Catalyzed by Boronic Acids at Room Temperature Gernigon N., Al-Zoubi R., *$Hall D.G.
08:20 01730 Metal Catalyst-Free Silicone Elastomers *Brook M.A., Gonzaga F., Grande J.B., Pascoal M., Fawcett A., Rambarran T.
08:40 01731 On Inventing New Reactions for Atom Economy *Trost B.M.
09:20 01732 "Green Macrocyclization": Developing Macrocyclization Methods at High Concentrations $Collins S.K.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01733 Organoboron Catalysts for the Streamlined Synthesis of Carbohydrate Derivatives *$Taylor M.S., Chan L., Gouliaras C., Lee D.
11:00 01734 Desulfinylative and Decarboxylative Palladium-catalyzed Cross-Coupling Reactions as a Versatile Synthetic Tool *Forgione P.
11:20 End of Session

OR11510a

Nucleic Acids Chemistry and Biology (joint with BM8)

Organizer(s) - M.J. Damha; C.J. Wilds
Chair(s) - Chris Wilds; Masad Damha

08:20 See BM8.

11:20 End of Session

OR6511a

Peptide Science (joint with BM2)

Organizer(s) - W. Lubell; F. Polyak
Chair(s) - Felix Polyak

08:00 See BM2.

11:20 End of Session

OR8511e

Modern Physical Organic Chemistry (joint with PT12)

Organizer(s) - D. Pratt
Chair(s) - Derek Pratt

08:00 01735 Perturbation of Verdazyl Radical Electron Transfer Chemistry by Protons and by Metal Ions *$Hicks R.G., Anderson K.J., Nowak B.N., Johnston C.W.J.
08:40 01736 Applications of Plasmonics Toward the Development of Au Nanoparticles as Photocatalysts Hallett-Tapley G.L., Silvero J., González-Béjar M., Netto-Ferreira J., *Scaiano J.C.
09:00 01737 De Novo Electronic Push-Pull Bithiophene Derivatives: Fluorescence and Solvatochromism Study Bolduc A., Dong Y., McGregor N., *$Skene W.G.
09:20 01738 A Glimpse of the Chemistry of GeH2 in Solution. Direct Detection and Characterization of an Intramolecular Germylene-Alkene p-Complex Beleznay K.M., Billone P.S., Harrington C.R., Huck L.A., *$Leigh W.J.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01739 Synthesis, Structure and Properties of New Pyrenophanes *$Bodwell G.J., MacKinnon M., Mannion M.R., Pleik S., Yang Y.
11:00 01740 The Investigation of Aromaticity of Cyclooctatetraenide Dianion with Fused Dimethyldihydropyrene Probe *Zhang P.R., Mitchell R.H., $Berg D.J.
11:20 End of Session

OR4513d

Natural Product Chemistry (joint with BM13)

Organizer(s) - C. Spino
Chair(s) - Bruno Ndzi

08:00 01741 Nature's Dirty Secrets. Genome Mining of the Microbial Terpenome Cane D.E., Zhu D., Seo M.-j.
08:40 01742 An Allylboration/Cycloisomerization/Diels-Alder Cycloaddition Sequence for the Construction of the Core Ring System of Pradimicin A Zilke L.C., *$Hall D.G.
09:00 01743 Studies Toward the Total Syntheses of Cephalosporolides E and F Chang S., *Britton R.
09:20 01744 Synthesis and Anticancer Activities of C-1 Analogs of Pancratistatin Vshyvenko S., Collins J., Scattolon J., *$Hudlicky T.
09:40 01745 Enantioselective Total Synthesis of Auxofuran Loach R.P., *$Boukouvalas J.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 01746 The Sequencing of the Polyketide Synthase Involved in Usnic Acid Biosynthesis *$Sorensen J.L., Abdel-Hameed M., Piercey-Normore M.P.
10:40 01747 Towards the Synthesis of Macropodumine I *$Belanger G., Boudreault J., Levesque F.
11:20 End of Session

OR7511b

Carbohydrates and Glycobiology (joint with BM6)

Organizer(s) - S. Sato; T. Lowary; D. Jakeman
Chair(s) - Sachiko Sato

08:00 See BM6.

11:20 End of Session

PT5512a

Solid State NMR: From Materials to Biomolecules

Organizer(s) - I. Marcotte; M. Lafleur
Chair(s) - Isabelle Marcotte

08:20 02175 Solid-State NMR Investigations on Protein-Solvent Interactions *Siemer A.B., Huang K.Y., $McDermott A.E.
09:00 02176 Structure and Membrane Interactions of Ab (25-35) as Viewed by Solid-State NMR and Complementary Techniques Labbé J.-F., Guay-Bégin A.-A., *$Auger M.
09:20 02177 Insights into the Hydrogen-bonding and Toxicology of Trichothecene Mycotoxins as Assessed by Solution and Solid-State NMR Shank R.A., Foroud N.A., Chaudhary P., Montina T.A., *Hazendonk P., $Eudes F.
09:40 02178 Synthesis, Properties and Solid-State NMR Behavior of Monofluorinated Dimyristoylphosphatidylcoline Derivatives: Potential Fluorinated Probes for the Study of Membrane Topology Tremblay J.G., Gagnon M.-C., Turcotte V., *Auger M., $Paquin J.-F.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 02179 The Effect of Antimicrobial and Amyloid Peptides on Membrane Order and Dynamics *$Separovic F.
11:00 End of Session

PT1510c

Understanding Molecular Properties and Interactions: A Symposium in Honour of Ajit Thakkar's 60th Birthday

Organizer(s) - N. Cann; R. Doerksen
Chair(s) - P.N. Roy; R. Dumont

08:00 02180 Exploring Potential Energy Surfaces For Chemical Reactions Using Ab Initio Molecular Dynamics Schlegel H.B.
08:40 02181 The Nature of Molecular Hydrogen under Nano-Confinement: Insight from Theory and Simulations *$Zeng T., Li H., Roy P.-N., Le Roy R.J.
09:00 02182 Combining Charge, Spin and Momentum Densities: What Can Be Gained ? Electron Density for Time Dependent Phenomena ? *$Becker P.J., Gillet J.M.
09:20 Erdahl

09:40 02183 Theoretical Study on the Decomposition Reaction Mechanisms of Ethylamine *$Almatarneh M., Altarawneh M., Poirier R. WITHDRAWN
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 02184 Calibration and Applications of MP2/MIX Method for Calculating Core Electron Binding Energies Shim J., *Klobukowski M., Barysz M., Leszczynski J.
10:40 02185 How Well are Atomic Correlation Energies Known? McCarthy S.P., *Thakkar A.J.
11:00 02186 Electronic Structure Calculations of Spherically Confined N-Electron Atoms Sen K.D.
11:20 End of Session

PT12511e

Modern Physical Organic Chemistry (joint with OR8)

Organizer(s) - D. Pratt
Chair(s) - Derek Pratt

08:00 See OR8.

11:20 End of Session

PT4517d

Advances in Spectroscopy and Imaging for Biological Systems (joint with BM4)

Organizer(s) - R. Campbell; G. Cosa
Chair(s) - Robert Campbell

08:00 02187 Covalent Modification of Cell Surface Proteins Via Strain-promoted and Copper-catalyzed 1,3-Dipolar Cycloadditions McKay C.S., Kennedy D.C., Blake J.A., Danielson D.C., Cheng J., *$Pezacki J.P.
08:40 02188 Investigations on the Use of Fluorescence Beacons for the In Vivo Detection of Mastitis in Dairy Cows *Wagner B.D., Owen E.M.A., McInnis J.M., Whelan W.M.
09:00 02189 Green Fluorescent Proteins: The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde *$Heyne B., Valencia-Perez A.Z., Pearson D.
09:20 02190 Copper-Responsive Fluorescent Probes by Design *$Fahrni C.J.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 02191 Fluorogenic Antioxidants for Cell Imaging of Reactive Oxygen Species Krumova K., $Cosa G.
10:40 02192 Engineering Circularly Permuted Red Fluorescent Proteins as Calcium Biosensors Carlson H.J., *Cotton D.W., $Campbell R.E.
11:20 Plenary Lecture: Roger Tsien

12:20 End of Session

PT11516d

General Session

Organizer(s) - G. Peslherbe; P. Wiseman
Chair(s) - Gilles Peslherbe

08:20 02193 Coupled Motions in Dihydrofolate Reductase Mutants Oblinsky D.G., Rothstein S.M.
08:40 02194 Bridging Cluster Calculations and Real-Life Materials Szakacs C.E., Keats J., Poduska K.M., *Merschrod S. E.F.
09:00 02195 A Study of Quantum-Classical Dynamics in the Mapping Basis *Nassimi A.M., $Kapral R.E.
09:20 02412 Recent Advances in Renormalized and Active-space Coupled-cluster Methods Piecuch P., Li W., Shen J., Lutz J.J.
10:00 Coffee Break
John C. Polanyi Award Lecture

10:20 02196 Coherent Control and Chiral Separation and the Imaging of Molecular Potentials Shapiro M.
11:00 End of Session

SS3511f

Self-assembly at Surfaces and Interfaces (joint with MT11)

Organizer(s) - H. Eichhorn; D. Perepichka
Chair(s) - Carmichael; Wuest

08:00 See MT11.

11:20 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2011.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.15 (© O`Zone Software) on Monday, July 25, 2011.